Anthemis secundiramea is a perennial herb native widespread throughout the Mediterranean basin. The oil obtained fromthe flowers of this plant has antimicrobial properties against gram-positive and -negative bacteria, and inhibits the biofilm formation. The extract of A. secundiramea also has antioxidant activity-increasing the activity of different enzymes (SOD, CAT, and GPx). Surprisingly, in the oil extracted from the flowers, there is a single molecule, called (+)-(E)-chrysanthenyl acetate: This makes the A. secundiramea flowers extract extremely interesting for future topical, cosmetic, and nutraceutical applications.

(+)-(E)-Chrysanthenyl acetate: A molecule with interesting biological properties contained in the Anthemis secundiramea (asteraceae) flowers

Di Napoli M.;Maresca V.;Varcamonti M.;Bruno M.;Basile A.
;
Zanfardino A.
2020

Abstract

Anthemis secundiramea is a perennial herb native widespread throughout the Mediterranean basin. The oil obtained fromthe flowers of this plant has antimicrobial properties against gram-positive and -negative bacteria, and inhibits the biofilm formation. The extract of A. secundiramea also has antioxidant activity-increasing the activity of different enzymes (SOD, CAT, and GPx). Surprisingly, in the oil extracted from the flowers, there is a single molecule, called (+)-(E)-chrysanthenyl acetate: This makes the A. secundiramea flowers extract extremely interesting for future topical, cosmetic, and nutraceutical applications.
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/11588/829087
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 17
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 17
social impact